DTC C1921: Parking Position Switch Circuit
DTC Detecting condition:
- A fault is detected if the switch was positioned at lock or release continuously for 90 seconds while the vehicle is stopped.
- A fault is detected if an irregular switch condition continues for a predetermined period of time immediately after the switch position is changed. A fault is also detected if the switch condition is not confirmed afterwards.
- A fault is detected if the switch harness is open or shorted.
Trouble symptom:
Parking brake system does not operate.
DTC Detecting condition:
Parking brake/brake fluid level warning light system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>PARKING BRAKE/BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING LIGHT SYSTEM .
- CHECK OPERATION OF ELECTRONIC PARKING BRAKE
.
Operate the parking brake switch.
Does the electronic parking brake operate properly?
Yes: Ask the customer whether the following switch operation was performed.
- Operated slowly over one second or more.
- Repeated ON/OFF operation several times within one second.
When the case above is true, the system is normal.
When it is normal, a temporary poor contact or noise interference is a possible cause.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connectors from the VDCCM and H/U and parking brake switch.
- Measure the resistance between VDCCM and H/U and parking brake switch connector.
Connector and terminal
(B310) No. 17 - (AD29) No. 2:
(B310) No. 18 - (AD29) No. 5:
(B310) No. 19 - (AD29) No. 1:
(B310) No. 20 - (AD29) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair harness and connector between VDCCM and H/U and parking brake switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS (CHECK FOR GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Measure the resistance between the parking brake switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(AD29) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
(AD29) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
(AD29) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
(AD29) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair ground short of harness between VDCCM and H/U and parking brake switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between parking brake switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(AD29) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(AD29) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(AD29) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(AD29) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair short to power supply of harness between VDCCM and H/U and parking brake switch connector.
- CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
.
Check the parking brake switch. Ref. to PARKING BRAKE>PARKING BRAKE SWITCH>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Replace the parking brake switch. Ref. to PARKING BRAKE>PARKING BRAKE SWITCH .
- CHECK VDCCM AND H/U
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Brake Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes: Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) .
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC
.
Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is any other DTC displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No: Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.