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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Crosstrek Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 8 (Brake Control System (Diagnostics) (HEV)) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC C1921: Parking Position Switch Circuit

DTC C1921: Parking Position Switch Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

DTC Detecting condition: 

Trouble symptom: 

Parking brake system does not operate.

DTC Detecting condition: 

Parking brake/brake fluid level warning light system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>PARKING BRAKE/BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING LIGHT SYSTEM .

G13245338Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK OPERATION OF ELECTRONIC PARKING BRAKE  .

    Operate the parking brake switch.

    Does the electronic parking brake operate properly?

    Yes:  Ask the customer whether the following switch operation was performed.

    • Operated slowly over one second or more.
    • Repeated ON/OFF operation several times within one second.

    When the case above is true, the system is normal.

    When it is normal, a temporary poor contact or noise interference is a possible cause.

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connectors from the VDCCM and H/U and parking brake switch.
    3. Measure the resistance between VDCCM and H/U and parking brake switch connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B310) No. 17 - (AD29) No. 2:

      (B310) No. 18 - (AD29) No. 5:

      (B310) No. 19 - (AD29) No. 1:

      (B310) No. 20 - (AD29) No. 4:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair harness and connector between VDCCM and H/U and parking brake switch connector.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (CHECK FOR GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Measure the resistance between the parking brake switch connector and chassis ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (AD29) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    (AD29) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    (AD29) No. 5 - Chassis ground:

    (AD29) No. 4 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair ground short of harness between VDCCM and H/U and parking brake switch connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between parking brake switch connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (AD29) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (AD29) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (AD29) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (AD29) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage less than 1 V?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair short to power supply of harness between VDCCM and H/U and parking brake switch connector.

  5. CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH  .

    Check the parking brake switch. Ref. to PARKING BRAKE>PARKING BRAKE SWITCH>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Replace the parking brake switch. Ref. to PARKING BRAKE>PARKING BRAKE SWITCH .

  6. CHECK VDCCM AND H/U  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Brake Control]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Execute the inspection mode. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>INSPECTION MODE .
    4. Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is the same DTC displayed?

    Yes:  Replace the VDCCM and H/U. Ref. to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC)>VDC CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (VDCCM & H/U) .

    No:  Go to  7.

  7. CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC  .

    Read the DTC of [Brake Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is any other DTC displayed?

    Yes:  Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .

    No:  Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.