DTC P023F: Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit/Open: Notes
- -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>General Description>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .
- CHECK HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
.
Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>High Pressure Fuel Pump>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from high-pressure fuel pump.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.
Connector & terminal
(E159) No. 3 - (E160) No. 1:
(E159) No. 4 - (E160) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between high-pressure fuel pump connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E160) No. 1 - Engine ground:
(E160) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.