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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (1 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0088: Fuel Rail/System Pressure - Too High Bank 1 >> Notes

DTC P0088: Fuel Rail/System Pressure - Too High Bank 1: Notes

  1. DTC detecting condition: 

    Immediately at fault recognition

    Trouble symptom: 

    • Poor driving performance
    • Poor acceleration
    NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC other than P0088 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes  : Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .

    No  : Go to  2.

  2. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE  .
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the values of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] and [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A] while the vehicle is accelerated from the parked state to 60 km/h (37.3 MPH) and stops again.
      WARNING:
      • Use special care with the traffic condition and prioritize safety driving.
      • During driving, do not operate or gaze at the Subaru Select Monitor.
      • Always check the measurement value after bringing the vehicle to a stop in a safe place.
      NOTE:
      • In order to apply the running load to the vehicle, actually drive the vehicle, and read the measurement value.
      • For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (diag)>DATA MONITOR .

    Is the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure A] synchronized with that of [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A]?

    Yes  : Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP . After replacement, go to the next step. Go to  3.

    No  : Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR .

  3. CHECK FOR REPRODUCTION OF FAILURE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Perform the corresponding inspection mode. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>INSPECTION MODE .
    4. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC P0088 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes  : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

    No  : End.