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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0966: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low >> Notes

DTC P0966: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Excessive shift shock

CAUTION:
  • Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
  • After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

G13866572Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM  .
    1. After driving with warm up condition, park the vehicle while depressing the brake pedal at "D" range.
    2. Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of [Commanded Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current] and [Actual Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

      Do [Commanded Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current] and [Actual Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current] almost match?

      Yes  : Check for poor contact of connector.

      No  : Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Disconnect the transmission connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B54) No. 16 - Chassis ground:

      Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

      Yes  : Go to  3.

      No  : Repair the short circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK F&R SOLENOID  .

    Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T19) No. 12 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance approximately 3.5 - 7.1 Ω? (When cold)

    Yes  : Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

    No  : Go to  4.

  4. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION  .
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
    2. Check for the harness pinch, damage.

      Is the check result OK?

      Yes  : Go to  5.

      No  : Replace the transmission harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION  .
    1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T19) No. 12 - Transmission body:

      Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

      Yes  : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .

      No  : Replace the transmission harness.