DTC P0841: Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Range/Performance: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Acceleration is poor during standing start.
- Shift control malfunction
- Engine speed increases abruptly.CAUTION:
- Before performing diagnosis, record the freeze frame data.
- Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Besides DTC P0841 and P0867, is DTC P0842 or P0843 displayed?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis according to DTCs other than P0841 and P0867. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Besides DTC P0841 and P0867, is DTC P0746 or P0747 displayed?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0867. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>DTC P0867 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE .
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the data of [Line Pressure Sensor Voltage.] using Subaru Select Monitor. (While shaking the line pressure sensor harness) Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Line Pressure Sensor Voltage.] 0.39 - 0.61 V?
Yes : Go to 11.
No : Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS
.CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Remove the transmission oil pan.
- Disconnect the line pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and line pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 3 - (AT2) No. 3:
(B54) No. 4 - (AT2) No. 2:
(B54) No. 17 - (AT2) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between TCM connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 3 - (B54) No. 17:
(B54) No. 4 - (B54) No. 3:
(B54) No. 17 - (B54) No. 4:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair the short circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 3 - Transmission body:
(B54) No. 4 - Transmission body:
(B54) No. 17 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : 1 Go to 7 .
No : Repair the short circuit of harness.
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between TCM connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 17 (+) - (B54) No. 3 (-):
Is the voltage 4.6 - 5.4 V?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the line pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between TCM connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 17 (+) - (B54) No. 3 (-):
Is the voltage 4.6 - 5.4 V?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR OUTPUT
.
Measure the voltage between TCM connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 4 (+) - (B54) No. 3 (-):
Is the voltage 0.39 - 0.61 V?
Yes : Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
No : Go to 10.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Disconnect the line pressure sensor connector.
- Check the TCM connector (B54) and the line pressure sensor connector (AT2).
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 11.
No : Repair the connector, or replace harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Check the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>INSPECTION
.
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 12.
No : Adjust the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>INSPECTION .
Go to 12.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Start the engine.
- Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 - 70 °C (104 - 158 °F).
- Depress the brake pedal and move the select lever to each range at an interval of five seconds.NOTE: Move the select lever in the following order: "P" → "R" → "N" → "D" → "N" → "R" →
- Stabilize the engine speed at idle.
- Read the data of [Actual line press.] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [Actual line press.] 0.5 - 1.5 MPa?
Yes : Go to 13.
No : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Keep the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm.
- Read the data of [Actual line press.] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [Actual line press.] 1.5 - 2.5 MPa? And is the difference between the actual oil pressure and the value measured in Step 12 0.2 MPa or more?
Yes : Go to 14.
No : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the recorded freeze frame data for DTC P0867.
Was the detected symptom low-voltage malfunction? Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>DTC P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE>CLASSIFICATION OF SYMPTOM USING FREEZE FRAME DATA .
Yes : Replace the transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY .
No : Go to 15.
- CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL (STALL TEST)
.
- Lift up the vehicle.
- Start the engine.
- Apply the parking brake.
- Set the select lever to "D" range.
- Depress the brake pedal firmly.
- Slowly open the accelerator fully, and stabilize the engine speed.
- Read the data of [Actual line press.] using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .CAUTION: Do not perform a stall test for over 5 seconds at a time.
Is the value of [Actual line press.] 6.0 MPa or more?
Yes : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No : Replace the transmission assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY .