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Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (4 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator "A" Control Motor Circuit Low >> Notes

DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator "A" Control Motor Circuit Low: Notes

  1. DTC detecting condition: 

    Immediately at fault recognition

    Trouble symptom: 

    • Improper idling
    • Poor driving performance
    • Engine stalls.

    Wiring diagram: 

    Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13866446Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>General Description>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
    3. Connect the battery to terminals No. 2 and No. 4 of electronic throttle control relay.
    4. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control relay terminals.

      Terminals 

      No. 1 - No. 3:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Replace the electronic throttle control relay. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY .

  2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY  .

    Measure the voltage between M/B (electronic throttle control relay) terminal and engine ground.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B (fuse No. 19) and M/B (electronic throttle control relay) terminal
    • Blown out of fuse
  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between M/B (electronic throttle control relay) terminal and engine ground.

      Terminals 

      No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and M/B (electronic throttle control relay) terminal.

    No  : Go to  4.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY (SHORT TO GROUND)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure the resistance between M/B (electronic throttle control relay) terminal and engine ground.

      Terminals 

      No. 3 - Engine ground:

      No. 4 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in the harness between ECM connector and M/B (electronic throttle control relay) terminal.

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY (OPEN)  .

    Measure the resistance between ECM connector and M/B (electronic throttle control relay) terminal.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 65 - No. 3:

    (B134) No. 36 - No. 4:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

    No  : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay connector.