DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit High: Notes
- -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Mani. Absolute Pressure].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (diag)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Mani. Absolute Pressure] 256 [kPa] (1920.5 mmHg, 75.6 inHg, 37.1 psi) or more?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Mani. Absolute Pressure].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (diag)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Mani. Absolute Pressure] 256 [kPa] (1920.5 mmHg, 75.6 inHg, 37.1 psi) or more?
Yes : Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM connector and the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor connector.
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E124) No. 1 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact of the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor connector.
Is there poor contact of the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor connector?
Yes : Repair the poor contact of the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor connector.
No : Replace the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .