DTC P0014: "B" Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Engine stalls.
- Improper idling
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are DTCs other than P000B and P0014 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .
No : Save the freeze frame data. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>FREEZE FRAME DATA . Go to 2.
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM
.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 5 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Go to 4.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check the ECM connector and harness.
NOTE: Check the following items.- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Temporary open or short circuit of harness
- Contamination, corrosion or looseness of engine ground terminal
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair or replace faulty parts.
- CHECK EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH POWER SUPPLY
.
Measure the voltage between exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E63) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK ENGINE OIL CONDITION
.
Check the engine oil condition.
NOTE: Check the following items.- Within the specified range in amount
- Excessively dirty
- Coagulated by additives
- Use of oil of specified viscosity
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Adjust the oil amount, or replace the engine oil and engine oil filter. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DOTC)>ENGINE OIL . Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DOTC)>OIL FILTER . Go to 6.
- CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Replace the exhaust oil control solenoid RH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Perform the inspection mode T. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Read the values in [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2] according to the reading out procedure of MODE $06 using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>General Scan Tool>OPERATION>MODE $06 (REQUEST ON-BOARD MONITORING TEST RESULTS FOR INTERMITTENTLY MONITORED SYSTEMS)
.WARNING:
- Performing inspection mode needs a driver along with a checker who should check the data .
- When performing inspection mode on a public road, pay sufficient attention to the traffic condition and give the highest priority to safe driving .
NOTE:- Perform the inspection mode again without stopping the engine because the diagnosis is not completed yet when the diagnostic value indicates 0 .
- Always keep on checking the data while reading out the diagnostic value because the diagnostic value is repeatedly updated .
- Record the read values of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2].
Is the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] for the replaced oil control solenoid 1000 or more?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Go to 7.
- CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULT
.
Compare the values of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2] recorded in step 6.
Is the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] 1000 or less and more than (the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 2] x 1.5 + 100) compared with the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 2]?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Idle the engine for 5 minutes. Replace the oil filter and engine oil (flushing) to end this. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DOTC)>ENGINE OIL . Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DOTC)>OIL FILTER . Go to 17.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
.
Check for a bend, damage and poor contact of harness and connector.
NOTE: Check the following items.- ECM Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
- Oil control solenoid Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID .
- Camshaft position sensor Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .
- Crankshaft position sensor Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Repair or replace faulty parts. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR . Go to 9.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the exhaust oil control solenoid RH.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 5 - (E63) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 10.
No : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector. Go to 17.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from the exhaust camshaft position sensor RH.
- Measure the resistance between the exhaust camshaft position sensor RH connector and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(E159) No. 21 - (E62) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 11.
No : Repair the open circuit in the harness between ECM connector and exhaust camshaft position sensor RH connector. Go to 17.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the crankshaft position sensor connector and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(E159) No. 14 - (E10) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 12.
No : Repair the open circuit in the harness between the ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector. Go to 17.
- CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
.
Check the engine oil pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>ENGINE OIL PRESSURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 14.
No : Go to 13.
- CHECK OIL STRAINER
.
Check the oil strainer. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DOTC)>OIL PAN .
Does any foreign matter exist at the oil strainer in the oil pan?
Yes : Check and clean inside the oil strainer. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DOTC)>OIL PAN . Go to 14.
No : Replace the chain cover. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CHAIN COVER .
CAUTION: Overuse of liquid gasket may cause a malfunction when installing the chain cover. Use one specified in the service information with an appropriate amount (line diameter) of application. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CHAIN COVER .Go to 15.
- CHECK OIL PATH OF CHAIN COVER
.
- Remove the engine from the vehicle. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>ENGINE ASSEMBLY .
- Check the oil path of the chain cover. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CHAIN COVER .
NOTE: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.- Inlet of oil pump
- Outlet of oil pump
- Each O-ring in the path leading to left/right cylinder head
- Oil control solenoid
- Foreign matter exists
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 15.
No : Replace faulty parts. If there is any foreign matter, replace the chain cover. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CHAIN COVER . Go to 15.
- CHECK CAMSHAFT
.
- Remove the timing chain. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>TIMING CHAIN ASSEMBLY .
- Rotate the camshaft by hand to compare the rotational resistance of the four.
NOTE: Check the following items if there is a clearly faulty condition in the camshaft (bank 1) such as restriction or rotational resistance by comparing it with the rotational resistance of the camshaft (bank 2).- Foreign matter attached to camshaft
- Damage of camshaft (scratching, galling, wear, etc.)
- Check for consequence from improper rotation of cam journal bearing
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 16.
No : Replace the cam carrier and camshaft. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CAM CARRIER . Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CAMSHAFT . Go to 16.
- CHECK OIL PASSAGE BETWEEN OIL PUMP AND OIL CONTROL SOLENOID
.
Visually check the following oil passage from the oil pump to the oil control solenoid to check obvious defectiveness such as foreign matter, clogging, etc.
- Oil passage in cam Carrier
- Oil passage on cylinder head side
- Oil passage at the joint between cam sprocket and camshaft
- Oil passage at the back of cam sprocket and the end of camshaft when the cam sprocket is removed
NOTE: Refer to removal procedure of cam carrier in service information. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CAM CARRIER .Is the check result OK?
Yes : Replace the cam sprocket. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CAM SPROCKET .
CAUTION:- Overuse of liquid gasket may cause a malfunction when installing the chain cover. Use one specified in the service information with an appropriate amount (line diameter) of application. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CHAIN COVER .
- Make sure that the insertion amount of oil filter matches the surface of cam carrier. (Do not over-insert) Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CAM CARRIER .
Go to 17.
No : Remove the foreign matter. Replace the cam carrier oil filter (reuse not allowed). Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CAM CARRIER .
CAUTION:- Overuse of liquid gasket may cause a malfunction when installing the chain cover. Use one specified in the service information with an appropriate amount (line diameter) of application. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CHAIN COVER .
- Make sure that the insertion amount of oil filter matches the surface of cam carrier. (Do not over-insert) Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>CAM CARRIER .
NOTE: After servicing, idle the engine for 5 minutes, and then replace the oil filter and engine oil (flushing). Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DOTC)>ENGINE OIL . Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DOTC)>OIL FILTER .Go to 17.
- CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Perform the inspection mode T. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Read the values in [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2] according to the reading out procedure of MODE $06 using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>General Scan Tool>OPERATION>MODE $06 (REQUEST ON-BOARD MONITORING TEST RESULTS FOR INTERMITTENTLY MONITORED SYSTEMS)
.WARNING:
- Performing inspection mode needs a driver along with a checker who should check the data .
- When performing inspection mode on a public road, pay sufficient attention to the traffic condition and give the highest priority to safe driving .
NOTE:- Perform the inspection mode again without stopping the engine because the diagnosis is not completed yet when the diagnostic value indicates 0 .
- Always keep on checking the data while reading out the diagnostic value because the diagnostic value is repeatedly updated .
- Record the read values of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2].
Is the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] 1000 or more?
Yes : Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No : Go to 18.
- CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULT
.
Compare the values of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2] recorded in step 17.
Is the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] 1000 or less and more than (the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 2] x 1.5 + 100) compared with the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 2]?
Yes : Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No : End.