LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2021 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostics with Phenomenon >> Inspection >> Cannot Lock When Using The Rear Lock Button

Cannot Lock When Using The Rear Lock Button

Trouble causes: 

CAUTION:
  • Check that there are no other registered access keys inside the vehicle.
  • Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
  • Inspect LAN system or keyless access with push button start system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that DTC is not input.
  • When the keyless access control module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK REAR GATE ACTUATOR  .

    While carrying the access key, operate the touch sensor (lock) and touch sensor (unlock).

    When the switch is operated, does the rear gate lock/unlock?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Go to  11.

  2. CHECK REAR LOCK BUTTON  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
      • [Rear Gate Request SW]

    Does the data change between ON/OFF?

    Yes  : Go to  8.

    No  : Go to  3.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the rear lock button connector and the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between harness.

      Connector & terminal 

      (D77) No. 3 - (i75) No. 17:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of the harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between harness and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (D77) No. 3 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair or replace the short of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between harness and chassis ground.

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK REAR LOCK BUTTON (UNIT INSPECTION)  .

    Measure the resistance between the rear lock button connector terminals using the tester.

    Terminals 

    No. 3 - No. 4:

    When the rear lock button is pushed, did the resistance change from 1 MΩ or more to less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  7.

    No  : Replace the rear lock button. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Rear Lock Button>REMOVAL .

  7. CHECK REAR LOCK BUTTON  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
      • [Rear Gate Request SW]
    2. Read the data when operating the rear lock button.

    Does the data change between ON/OFF?

    Yes  : Go to  8.

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Keyless Access Control Module>REMOVAL .

  8. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the exterior rear antenna connector and the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the exterior rear antenna connector and keyless access control module connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (R299) No. 1 - (i241) No. 8:

      (R299) No. 3 - (i241) No. 7:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  9.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  9. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the exterior rear antenna connector and the keyless access control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the exterior rear antenna connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (R299) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

      (R299) No. 3 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  10.

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  10. CHECK OUTSIDE REAR ANTENNA  .

    Replace the outside rear antenna with new or properly working parts. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Keyless Access Outdoor Antenna>REMOVAL .

    Does it operate properly?

    Yes  : The outside rear antenna has a failure.

    No  : Go to  11.

  11. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT  .
    1. Connect the disconnected connectors.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Active Test] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
      • [lock actuator LOCK output]
    3. Actuate the door lock actuator LOCK output.

    Does the rear gate lock actuator lock?

    Yes  : It is possible that temporary poor communication occurs.

    No  : Go to  12.

  12. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector and rear gate lock actuator connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and rear gate lock actuator connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i266) No. 7 - (D46) No. 1:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  13.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  13. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Measure the resistance between the rear gate lock actuator connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (D46) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  14.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  14. CHECK REAR GATE LOCK ACTUATOR  .
    1. Check the rear gate lock actuator. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Rear Gate Latch and Actuator Assembly>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .

    No  : Replace the rear gate latch and actuator assembly. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR GATE LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY .