DTC P2682: Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "A" Control Circuit Low: Notes
- -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Coolant temperature rises slowly
- Poor acceleration
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
.
Is DTC P2682 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK THERMO-CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY MOTOR .
- CHECK THERMO-CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY MOTOR
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E53) No. 82 - Engine ground:
(E53) No. 91 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Go to 5.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND THERMO-CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Disconnect the connector from the thermo-control valve assembly.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E53) No. 82 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E53) No. 91 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Yes : Repair the short circuit to power supply in the harness between the ECM connector and thermo-control valve assembly connector.
No : Go to 6.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND THERMO-CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR (SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND)
.
- Disconnect the connector from the thermo-control valve assembly.
- Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E53) No. 82 - Engine ground:
(E53) No. 91 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in the harness between the ECM connector and thermo-control valve assembly connector.
- CHECK THERMO-CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR HARNESS (SHORT BETWEEN LINES)
.
Measure the resistance between thermo-control valve assembly connectors.
Connector & terminal
(E119) No. 4 - (E119) No. 5:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Replace the thermo-control valve assembly. Refer to COOLING(H4DO)>THERMO CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY .
No : Repair the short between lines in the harness between the ECM connector and thermo-control valve assembly connector.