DTC P173A: Electric Fluid Pump (CVT) Status Signal: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when three consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
Auto Start Stop does not operate.
Wiring diagram:
- ENGINE TYPE FB
CVT control system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FB .
Fuse and relay Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>FUSE AND RELAY>LOCATION>ENGINE COMPARTMENT SIDE (ENGINE TYPE FB) .
- ENGINE TYPE FA
CVT control system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FA .
Fuse and relay Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>FUSE AND RELAY>LOCATION>ENGINE COMPARTMENT SIDE (ENGINE TYPE FA) .
- Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Refer to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure .
- CHECK REPEATABILITY
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Auto Start Stop]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Start the engine.
- Operate Auto Start Stop after driving the vehicle, then restart the engine by operating the Auto Start Stop cancel switch.NOTE: Even if Auto Start Stop does not operate, go to step 4).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the DTC of [Auto Start Stop] after repeating the procedure from step 2) to 4) three times. Refer to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is the same DTC as current diagnosis output?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP OPERATION STATUS SIGNAL
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the waveform of electric oil pump operation status signal using an oscilloscope.
Connector & terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(T21) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
ENGINE TYPE FA
(B67) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the duty ratio of electric oil pump operation status signal 30%? Refer to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>Control Module I/O Signal>WAVEFORM .
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP OPERATION COMMAND SIGNAL
.
Read the waveform of electric oil pump operation command signal using an oscilloscope.
Connector & terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(T21) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
ENGINE TYPE FA
(B67) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the duty ratio of electric oil pump operation command signal 10%? Refer to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>Control Module I/O Signal>WAVEFORM .
Yes : Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. If no fault is found, replace the electric oil pump. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>ELECTRIC FLUID PUMP . Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>ELECTRIC FLUID PUMP .
No : Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
- CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP OPERATION STATUS SIGNAL
.
- Start the engine.
- Perform the active test using Subaru Select Monitor to activate the Auto Start Stop. Refer to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>Active Test .
- Read the waveform of electric oil pump operation status signal using an oscilloscope.
Connector & terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(T21) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
ENGINE TYPE FA
(B67) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the duty ratio of electric oil pump operation status signal 50%? Refer to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>Control Module I/O Signal>WAVEFORM .
Yes : Check for poor contact of TCM connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
No : Go to 5.
- CHECK ELECTRIC OIL PUMP OPERATION COMMAND SIGNAL
.
- Start the engine.
- Perform the active test using Subaru Select Monitor to activate the Auto Start Stop. Refer to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>Active Test .
- Read the waveform of electric oil pump operation command signal using an oscilloscope.
Connector & terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(T21) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
ENGINE TYPE FA
(B67) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the duty ratio of electric oil pump operation command signal 65%? Refer to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>Control Module I/O Signal>WAVEFORM .
Yes : Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. If no fault is found, replace the electric oil pump. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>ELECTRIC FLUID PUMP . Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>ELECTRIC FLUID PUMP .
No : Check for the poor contact in TCM connector and electric oil pump connector. Replace the TCM if no fault is found. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) . Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .