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Home >> Subaru >> 2020 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Front Relay Control Module (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B1A0A: Head Lamp Hi RH Circuit Current High

DTC B1A0A: Head Lamp Hi RH Circuit Current High

DTC detecting condition: 

When over-current is detected while the headlight High is output.

Trouble symptom: 

Right side of the headlight High does not illuminate.

Wiring diagram: 

Headlight system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>Headlight System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13633117Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Turn the lighting II SW to ON.
    3. Set the dimmer Hi SW to ON.
    4. Read the DTC of [Front Relay Control Module] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC B1A0A displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.

    Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  2. CHECK FRONT COMBINATION LIGHT RH  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items of [Active Test] of [Front Relay Control Module]. Refer to FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST .
      • Lighting High RH Output
    2. Check that the right side of headlight High illuminates.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.

    Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No  : Go to  3.

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the Front relay control module connector.

    Is there poor contact of connector?

    Yes  : Repair or replace the poor contact of connector.

    No  : Go to  4.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the front combination light RH connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between Front relay control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B69) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  5. CHECK FRONT COMBINATION LIGHT RH  .
    1. Apply a voltage equivalent to the battery voltage between the front combination light RH connector terminals.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B121) No. 10 (+) - (B121) No. 14 (-):

      (B121) No. 6 (+) - (B121) No. 14 (-):

    2. Check that the right side of headlight High illuminates.
      NOTE: Light distribution of the Lo/Hi beams are switched from a single light instrument, so confirm that the current light emission is Hi beam.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Replace Front relay control module. Refer to BODY CONTROL/COMMUNICATION SYSTEM>FRONT RELAY CONTROL MODULE .

    No  : Replace the front combination light RH. Refer to LIGHTING SYSTEM>HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY .