LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2020 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (2.5L) (3 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P1235: High Pressure Fuel Pump Circuit >> Notes

DTC P1235: High Pressure Fuel Pump Circuit: Notes

  1. DTC detecting condition: 

    Immediately at fault recognition

    Trouble symptom: 

    • Improper idling
    • Poor driving performance

    Wiring diagram: 

    Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13627047Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to ENGINE (Diagnostics) (H4DO)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP .

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    2. Disconnect the connector from high-pressure fuel pump.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E53) No. 105 - (E115) No. 2:

      (E53) No. 114 - (E115) No. 1:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E53) No. 105 - Engine ground:

    (E53) No. 114 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .

    Measure the voltage between high-pressure fuel pump connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E115) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.

    No  : Go to  5.

  5. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT  .

    Check for poor contact of ECM connector.

    Is there poor contact of ECM connector?

    Yes  : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

    No  : Replace the ECM. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .