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Home >> Subaru >> 2020 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (2.5L) (2 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit >> Notes

DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit: Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System .

G13626739Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to ENGINE (Diagnostics) (H4DO)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the installation condition of crankshaft position sensor.

    Is the crankshaft position sensor installation bolt tightened securely?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Tighten the crankshaft position sensor installation bolt securely. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>Crankshaft Position Sensor .

  2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E65) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector
    • Poor contact of ECM connector
  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E53) No. 66 - (E65) No. 1:

      (E53) No. 68 - (E65) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  4.

    No  : Repair the open circuit in the harness between the ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E65) No. 1 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E65) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or more?

    Yes  : Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

    No  : Go to  6.

  6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Connect all connectors.
    3. Check waveform of crankshaft position sensor. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Control Module I/O Signal .

    Is there any abnormality in waveform?

    Yes  : Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>Crankshaft Position Sensor .

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Poor contact of ECM connector
    • Poor contact of crankshaft position sensor connector