DTC B2782: Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following conditions is established.
- Motor power supply terminal (SLR+terminal) short circuit malfunction
- Motor power supply terminal (SLR+terminal) open circuit malfunction
Trouble symptom:
- The steering lock cannot be released.
- Engine will not start.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module and steering lock Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i89) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 2.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK Control Module
.
- Connect the steering lock Control Module connector.
- Set to ACC OFF, IGN OFF, and shift position P.
- Using a tester, open the door, and measure the voltage between terminals of steering Control Module connector when the steering lock motor is driven.
Connector & terminal
(i89) No. 3 (+) - (i89) No. 1 (-):
Does the voltage change as follows? When steering lock motor is in operation, 1 V or less → When steering lock motor is not in operation, 11 - 14 V
Yes: Go to 3.
No : Go to 4.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ground terminal from the battery sensor and reconnect it, then clear the abnormal information displayed on [Data Monitor]. Refer to REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2782 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the steering lock Control Module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK Control Module .
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
- Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Check each connector.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 5.
No : Repair or replace the connector.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock Control Module connector and keyless access Control Module connector.
Connector & terminal
(i91) No. 10 - (i89) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i91) No. 10 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the keyless access Control Module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS Control Module .
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.