DTC B228A: Engine Speed Signal(With Auto Start Stop)
DTC detecting condition:
For model with Auto Start Stop, when any of the following conditions continues for 20 seconds with ignition switch ON.
- Engine speed signal on direct line is less than 200 rpm, and engine speed signal on CAN is 1000 rpm or more.
- Engine speed signal on direct line is 1000 rpm or more, and engine speed signal on CAN is less than 200 rpm.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- FB engine model
- For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Refer to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER
.
Confirm that the speedometer is displayed normally.
Is combination meter display OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No : Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE . Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)]. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Engine Speed
Can the data be read normally?
Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No : Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Disconnect the EControl Module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and EControl Module connector.
Connector & terminal
FB engine model
(i91) No. 6 - (B62) No. 21:
FA engine model
(i91) No. 6 - (B61) No. 24:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i91) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Connect the keyless access Control Module connector and EControl Module connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i91) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Does the pulse stop when the engine is stopped, and does the pulse generate when the engine is started?
Yes: Replace the keyless access Control Module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS Control Module .
No : Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE . Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .