DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following conditions is established with ignition switch ON.
- The status continues for 10 seconds where a vehicle speed signal on CAN or direct line is 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more, and then the vehicle speed signal on CAN and direct line becomes 0 km/h within one second.
- The following status continues for 300 seconds: Vehicle speed signal on CAN and direct line is 0 km/h (0 MPH), or an engine speed signal on CAN or direct line is 2000 rpm or more, and the shift position is in other than P (P-SW or CAN) or N (CAN) range, and accessory cut relay signal input information level is ≈ "L".
Trouble symptom:
The steering lock cannot be released.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Refer to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER
.
Check that the speedometer is displayed normally.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No : Check the VDC. Refer to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)]. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Vehicle speed signal
Is the display normal according to the parked state or driving state?
Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No : Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Disconnect the VDC Control Module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and VDC Control Module connector.
Connector & terminal
(i91) No. 7 - (B66) No. 34:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i91) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 30 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS Control Module
.
- Connect each connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i91) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
Is 3.54 Hz displayed when the vehicle is driven approx. at 5 km/h (3 MPH)? Or does the value change from 3.54 Hz when the vehicle stops?
Yes: Replace the keyless access Control Module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS Control Module .
No : Check the VDC. Refer to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .