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Home >> Subaru >> 2020 >> Outback Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B227C: P Range Signal Performance

DTC B227C: P Range Signal Performance

DTC detecting condition: 

When any of the following conditions is established for CVT model.

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13632722Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)] and [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
      • Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)
      • Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)
    2. Turn the IGN switch to ON.
    3. Place the shift lever in other than P and leave it for one minute.
    4. Disconnect and reconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
    5. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the DTCs of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)] and [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
    • Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)
    • Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)

    Is DTC B227C displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  2. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the P range switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the P range switch connector and the keyless access Control Module connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i136) No. 1 - (i92) No. 18:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i92) No. 18 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and keyless access Control Module connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B73) No. 17 - (i92) No. 30

    (B73) No. 19 - (i92) No. 29

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK P RANGE SWITCH  .

    Check the P range switch. Refer to CONTROL SYSTEMS>Shift Lock Solenoid and P Range Switch>INSPECTION .

    Is the P range switch OK?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No  : Replace the P range switch. Refer to CONTROL SYSTEMS>SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND P RANGE SWITCH .

  6. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)] and [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    • Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Power Supply)
      • Shift P signal(AT only)
    • Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)
    • Shift P signal(AT only)

    Is it turned [ON] when the shift position is in "P"? Is it turned [OFF] when the shift position is in other than "P"?

    Yes:  Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No  : Replace the keyless access Control Module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS Control Module .