DTC P1A18: Dc/Dc Converter 2 Boost Command Signal High: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
Auto Start Stop does not operate.
Wiring diagram:
- ENGINE TYPE FB
Auto Start Stop Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FB .
- ENGINE TYPE FA
Auto Start Stop Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FA .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Refer to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the data of [DC/DC Converter 2 Boost Signal Reception] using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>Data Monitor .
Is [Reception] displayed in [DC/DC Converter 2 Boost Signal Reception]?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER 2 BOOST COMMAND SIGNAL
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the DC/DC converter 2 connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between DC/DC converter 2 connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i16) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Repair the poor contact of DC/DC converter 2 connector. Replace the DC/DC converter 2 if defective. Refer to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER . Refer to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 2
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
ENGINE TYPE FB
(B62) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
ENGINE TYPE FA
(E51) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Yes : Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM and DC/DC converter 2.
No : Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .