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Home >> Subaru >> 2020 >> Legacy Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Auto Start Stop System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P1A16: Dc/Dc Converter 1 Boost Command Signal High >> Notes

DTC P1A16: Dc/Dc Converter 1 Boost Command Signal High: Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom: 

Auto Start Stop does not operate.

Wiring diagram: 

Auto Start Stop Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FB .

G13630253Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

Auto Start Stop Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>AUTO START STOP>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE FA .

G13630254Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Read the data of [DC/DC Converter 1 Boost Signal Reception] using Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to AUTO START STOP (DIAGNOSTICS)>Data Monitor .

    Is [Reception] displayed in [DC/DC Converter 1 Boost Signal Reception]?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  2. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER 1 BOOST COMMAND SIGNAL  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the DC/DC converter 1 connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between DC/DC converter 1 connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B11) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or more?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Repair the poor contact of DC/DC converter 1 connector. Replace the DC/DC converter 1 if defective. Refer to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER . Refer to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DOTC)>AUTO START STOP DC/DC CONVERTER .

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DC/DC CONVERTER 1  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      ENGINE TYPE FB

      (B62) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      ENGINE TYPE FA

      (E51) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or more?

    Yes  : Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM and DC/DC converter 1.

    No  : Check for poor contact of ECM connector. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .