DTC B2786: STEERING LOCK Control Module COMMUNICATION
DTC detecting condition:
When LIN transmission frame is received from steering lock Control Module once, but cannot be received for 10 seconds in a row during LIN bus Wake-up.
Trouble symptom:
The steering lock cannot be released.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module and steering lock Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are DTCs other than DTC B2786 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Perform the diagnosis of DTCs other than B2786. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
- Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal
(i92) No. 20 - (i89) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i92) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i89) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i89) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i89) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 11 - 14 V?
Yes: Go to 6.
No : Repair or replace the faulty portion of the power supply circuit.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK Control Module
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed?
Yes: Replace the keyless access Control Module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS Control Module .
No : Go to 7.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK Control Module
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2786 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the steering lock Control Module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK Control Module .
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.