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Home >> Subaru >> 2020 >> Legacy Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2786: STEERING LOCK Control Module COMMUNICATION

DTC B2786: STEERING LOCK Control Module COMMUNICATION

DTC detecting condition: 

When LIN transmission frame is received from steering lock Control Module once, but cannot be received for 10 seconds in a row during LIN bus Wake-up.

Trouble symptom: 

The steering lock cannot be released.

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13632732Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK DTC  .

    Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Are DTCs other than DTC B2786 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Perform the diagnosis of DTCs other than B2786. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>LIST .

    No  : Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
    2. Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
    3. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i92) No. 20 - (i89) No. 5:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i92) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i89) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i89) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    (i89) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 11 - 14 V?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No  : Repair or replace the faulty portion of the power supply circuit.

  6. CHECK STEERING LOCK Control Module  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC B2785 displayed?

    Yes:  Replace the keyless access Control Module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS Control Module .

    No  : Go to  7.

  7. CHECK STEERING LOCK Control Module  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start(Collation)] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC B2786 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Replace the steering lock Control Module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK Control Module .

    No  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.