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Home >> Subaru >> 2020 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (3 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P1235: High Pressure Fuel Pump Circuit >> Notes

DTC P1235: High Pressure Fuel Pump Circuit: Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13589292Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP .

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (OPEN). 
    1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    2. Disconnect the connector from high-pressure fuel pump.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 105 - (E160) No. 2:

      (E158) No. 114 - (E160) No. 1:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND). 

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E158) No. 105 - Engine ground:

    (E158) No. 114 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY). 

    Measure the voltage between high-pressure fuel pump connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E160) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes:  Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.

    No:  Go to  5.

  5. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 

    Check for poor contact of ECM connector.

    Is there poor contact of ECM connector?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

    No:  Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .