DTC P1193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "B" Circuit High: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Poor driving performance
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Fuel Rail Pressure B].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure B] 0 kPa (0 psi)?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the fuel pressure sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E162) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 50 - (E162) No. 1:
(E158) No. 58 - (E162) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY).
- Connect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 50 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E162) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
No: Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
CONNECTOR (OPEN).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 41 - (E162) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND).
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 41 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E162) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.