DTC B2785: Lin Communication
DTC detecting condition:
When LIN communication error is detected 3 times in a row.
(Communication cannot be received because a problem occurs such as a series of noise continuously generated in LIN communication bus during power supply or ground short circuit in LIN communication bus)
Trouble symptom:
The keyless access function may not be operable.
Wiring diagram:
Immobilizer system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module, steering lock Control Module and ID code box, refer to "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK HARNESS (BETWEEN KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE AND STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE).
- Disconnect the ground terminal from battery sensor. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
- For model with ID code box, disconnect the ID code box connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and steering lock Control Module connector.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 20 - (i47) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector or steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
(i47) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY).
Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access Control Module connector or steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 20 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i47) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 1 V or less?
Yes: For model with ID code box. Go to 5. For model without ID code box. Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (BETWEEN KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE AND ID CODE BOX).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and the ID code box connector.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 20 - (i33) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE.
- Connect the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE.
- Connect the steering lock Control Module connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the steering lock Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE .
No:
- For model with ID code box. Go to 8.
- For model without ID code box, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK ID CODE BOX.
- Connect the ID code box connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the ID code box. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>ID CODE BOX .
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.