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Home >> Subaru >> 2020 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Low >> Notes

DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Low: Notes

  1. DTC detecting condition: 

    Immediately at fault recognition

    Trouble symptom: 

    No lock-up occurs.

    Wiring diagram: 

    CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

G13228389Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C). 
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check that [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] is 20°C. Ref. to Data Monitor .
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T10) No. 15 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance approximately 10 - 14.2 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Go to  3.

  2. CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS WARMED-UP: ATF TEMPERATURE 80°C OR MORE). 
    1. Connect the TCM connector.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check that [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] is 20°C. Ref. to Data Monitor .
    3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T10) No. 15 - Transmission body:

    NOTE: The resistance value increases as the temperature increases.

    Is the resistance the same as the measured value in step 1 or less?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

  3. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. 
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Remove the transmission valve cover.
    2. Check for the harness pinch, damage.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.

  4. CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (SHORT TO GROUND). 
    1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T10) No. 15 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.