LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2020 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0974: Shift Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High >> Notes

DTC P0974: Shift Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High: Notes

  1. DTC detecting condition: 

    Immediately at fault recognition

    Trouble symptom: 

    Gear is not changed. (No up-shift)

    Wiring diagram: 

    CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

G13228329Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK PRIMARY UP SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C). 
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check that [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] is 20°C. Refer to Data Monitor .
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T10) No. 47 - Transmission body:

      Is the resistance approximately 10 - 14.2Ω?

      Yes:  Go to  2.

      No:  Go to  3.

  2. CHECK PRIMARY UP SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS WARMED-UP: ATF TEMPERATURE 80°C OR MORE). 
    1. Connect the TCM connector.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check that [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] is 20°C. Refer to Data Monitor .
    3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T10) No. 47 - Transmission body:

      NOTE: The resistance value increases as the temperature increases.

      Is the resistance the same as the measured value in step 1 or less?

      Yes:  Go to  3.

      No:  Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

  3. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. 
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Remove the transmission valve cover.
    2. Check for the harness pinch, damage

      Is the check result OK?

      Yes:  Go to  4.

      No:  Repair or replace the harness.

  4. CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T10) No. 47 - (T11) No.2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Replace or replace the harness.

  5. CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY). 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between TCM connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T10) No. 47 (+) - Transmission body (-):

    Is the voltage approx. 0 V?

    Yes:  Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.