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Home >> Subaru >> 2020 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0967: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit High >> Notes

DTC P0967: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit High: Notes

  1. DTC detecting condition: 

    Immediately at fault recognition

    Trouble symptom: 

    Engine speed increases abruptly, and cannot start.

    Wiring diagram: 

    CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

G13228337Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM. 
    1. After driving with warm up condition, park the vehicle while depressing the brake pedal at "D" range.
    2. Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of [Commanded Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current] and [Actual Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

      Do [Commanded Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current] and [Actual Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current] almost match?

      Yes:  Check for poor contact of connector.

      No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS. 
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Remove the transmission valve cover.
    4. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    5. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and control valve body connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T10) No. 16 - (T11) No. 4:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes:  Go to  3.

      No:  Repair the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T10) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Is the voltage approx. 0 V?

      Yes:  Go to  4.

      No:  Repair the short circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK F & R SOLENOID. 
    1. Connect the connector for control valve body.
    2. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T10) No. 16 - Transmission body:

      Is the resistance approximately 3.5 - 7.1 Ω? (When cold)

      Yes:  Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

      No:  Go to  5.

  5. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. 

    Check for the harness pinch, damage.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .

    No:  Replace the transmission harness.