DTC P0966: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low: Notes
- -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
Excessive shift shock
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .
CAUTION:- Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK F&R SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C).
- Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of [Commanded Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current] and [Actual Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 16 - transmission body:
Is the resistance approximately 3.5 - 7.1 Ω? (When cold)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK F&R SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS WARMED-UP: ATF TEMPERATURE 80°C OR MORE).
- Connect the TCM connector.
- Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of [Commanded Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current] and [Actual Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 16 - Transmission body:
NOTE: The resistance value increases as the temperature increases.Is the resistance the same as the measured value in step 1 or less?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
- CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
- Remove the transmission valve cover.
- Check for the harness pinch, damage.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (SHORT TO GROUND).
- Disconnect the control valve body connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 16 - Chassis ground:
Yes: Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No: Repair or replace the harness.