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Home >> Subaru >> 2020 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0966: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low >> Notes

DTC P0966: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low: Notes

  1. DTC detecting condition: 

    Immediately at fault recognition

    Trouble symptom: 

    Excessive shift shock

    Wiring diagram: 

    CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

    G13228337Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    CAUTION:
  1. CHECK F&R SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C). 
    1. Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of [Commanded Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current] and [Actual Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T10) No. 16 - transmission body:

    Is the resistance approximately 3.5 - 7.1 Ω? (When cold)

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Go to  3.

  2. CHECK F&R SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS WARMED-UP: ATF TEMPERATURE 80°C OR MORE). 
    1. Connect the TCM connector.
    2. Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of [Commanded Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current] and [Actual Forward & Reverse Linear Solenoid Current]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
    3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T10) No. 16 - Transmission body:

      NOTE: The resistance value increases as the temperature increases.

      Is the resistance the same as the measured value in step 1 or less?

      Yes:  Go to  3.

      No:  Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

  3. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. 
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Remove the transmission valve cover.
    2. Check for the harness pinch, damage.

      Is the check result OK?

      Yes:  Go to  4.

      No:  Repair or replace the harness.

  4. CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (SHORT TO GROUND). 
    1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T10) No. 16 - Chassis ground:

    Yes:  Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.