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Home >> Subaru >> 2020 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High >> Notes

DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High: Notes

  1. DTC detecting condition: 

    Immediately at fault recognition

    Trouble symptom: 

    • Engine speed increases abruptly, and cannot start.
    • Engine speed increases abruptly during driving.

    Wiring diagram: 

    CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

G13228323Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C). 
    1. Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of [Secondary Set Current] and [Secondary Actual Current]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    3. Disconnect the TCM Connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T10) No. 32 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance approximately 4.8 - 8.4 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Go to  3.

  2. CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS WARMED-UP: ATF TEMPERATURE 80°C OR MORE). 
    1. Connect the TCM connector.
    2. Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of [Secondary Set Current] and [Secondary Actual Current]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
    3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    4. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    5. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission connectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T10) No. 32 - Transmission body:

      NOTE: The resistance value increases as the temperature increases.

      Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

      Yes:  Go to  3.

      No:  Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

  3. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. 
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Remove the transmission valve cover.
    2. Check for the harness pinch, damage.

      Is the check result OK?

      Yes:  Go to  4.

      No:  Repair or replace the harness.

  4. CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and control valve body connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T10) No. 32 - (T11) No. 3:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes:  Go to  5.

      No:  Repair or replace the harness.

  5. CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY). 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between TCM connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T10) No. 32 (+) - Transmission body (-):

    Is the voltage approx. 0V?

    Yes:  Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .

    No:  Repair or replace the harness.