DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit Low: Notes
- -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Engine speed increases abruptly, and cannot start.
- Engine speed increases abruptly during driving.
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .
- Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS COLD: ATF TEMPERATURE APPROX. 20°C).
- Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of [Secondary Set Current] and [Secondary Actual Current]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 32 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approximately 4.8 - 8.4 Ω?
Yes: Go to 2
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK SECONDARY SOLENOID (WHEN THE ENGINE IS WARMED-UP: ATF TEMPERATURE 80°C OR MORE).
- Connect the TCM connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, warm up the engine until [ATF Temp.] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission] reaches 80°C or more. Refer to Data Monitor
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 32 - Chassis ground:
NOTE: The resistance value increases as the temperature increases.Is the resistance the same as the measured value in step 1 or less?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
- CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
- Remove the transmission valve cover.
- Check for the harness pinch, damage.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS (SHORT TO GROUND).
- Disconnect the control valve body connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T10) No. 32 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No: Replace the transmission harness.