DTC P2097: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich Bank 1: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC other than P2097 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR AND COUPLING CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and coupling connector.
Has water entered the connector?
Yes: Completely remove any water inside.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN).
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 3 - (B379) No. 3:
(E158) No. 4 - (B379) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND).
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 3 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 4 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B379) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Go to 6.
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B379) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.95 V or more?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Go to 8.
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B379) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(B379) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. After repair, replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system?
Yes: Repair the exhaust system. Ref. to EXHAUST (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION .
No: Go to 9.
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
Check the installing condition of the air intake system.
Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Yes: Repair the air intake system. Ref. to INTAKE (INDUCTION) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION .
No: Go to 10.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE. WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
- Connect the front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- Measure the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the measured value 350 - 450 kPa (3.5 - 4.6 kg/cm2 , 50 - 66 psi)?
Yes: Go to 11.
No: Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS (H4DO)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up completely.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Engine Coolant Temperature 1].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Engine Coolant Temperature 1] 75°C (167°F) or more?
Yes: Go to 12.
No: Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor (outlet). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up until the engine coolant temperature exceeds 75°C (167°F).
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Mass Air Flow].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Mass Air Flow] 2 - 5 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/min)?
Yes: Go to 13.
No: Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up until the engine coolant temperature exceeds 75°C (167°F).
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Open the front hood.
- Measure the ambient temperature.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Intake Air Temp.].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Subtract ambient temperature from [Intake Air Temp.]. Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)?
Yes: Go to 14.
No: Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
- Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and keep the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm. (2 minutes maximum)
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Oxygen sensor #12].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Oxygen sensor #12] 0.49 V or more?
Yes: Go to 15.
No: Go to 16.
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
- Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and rapidly reduce the engine speed from 3000 rpm.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Oxygen sensor #12].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Oxygen sensor #12] 0.25 V or less?
Yes: Go to 17.
No: Go to 16.
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the rear oxygen sensor connector.
Has water entered the connector?
Yes: Completely remove any water inside.
No: Go to 18.
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR USING REAR OXYGEN
SENSOR SIGNAL.
- Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature exceeds 75°C (167°F) and leave it at idling for 5 minutes or more.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Oxygen sensor #12].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the voltage of [Oxygen sensor #12] kept at 0.8 V or more for 5 minutes or more?
Yes: Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR .
No: Go to 18.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the rear oxygen sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 - (B19) No. 3:
(B134) No. 44 - (B19) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 19.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR
CONNECTOR.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between rear oxygen sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B19) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 0.2 - 0.5 V?
Yes: Replace the rear oxygen sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>REAR OXYGEN SENSOR .
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector