DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Low: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Mani. Absolute Pressure].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Mani. Absolute Pressure] less than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.93 inHg, 1.93 psi)?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from manifold absolute pressure sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and the manifold absolute pressure and intake air temperature sensor connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 69 - (E21) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and the manifold absolute pressure & intake air temperature sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND).
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 69 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or manifold absolute pressure sensor connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM or manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
No: Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR .