Check Clock System Communication Circuit
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
- Disconnect the MFD connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between MFD connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i122) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 2.
No
Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between MFD connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i122) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes
Go to 3.
No
Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MFD AND COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY.
- Disconnect the connector of combination meter assembly.
- Check the harness between MFD and combination meter assembly.
Connector & terminal
(i122) No. 8 - (i10) No. 11:
Is harness normal?
Yes
Go to 4.
No
Repair or replace the harness.
- CHECK MFD.
- Remove the MFD.
- Attach the clock to another vehicle on which the clock display operates normally, and check its operation.
Is MFD normal?
Yes
Repair the poor contact of connector.
No
Replace MFD.