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Home >> Subaru >> 2020 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit

DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit

DTC detecting condition: 

When any of the following conditions is established with ignition switch ON.

Trouble symptom: 

Engine will not start.

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13595786Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK FUSE. 

    Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and ECM.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 23 - (B134) No. 25:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    (i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 23 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY). 

    Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 1 V or less?

    Yes:  Go to  7.

    No:  Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  7. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE. 
    1. Connect the keyless access Control Module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Place the access key in the passenger room.
    3. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the terminals of keyless access Control Module connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i75) No. 23 (+) - (i75) No. 20 (-):

    Is the voltage 2 V or less → 9 V or more when the push button ignition switch is turned on while depressing the brake pedal with the shift position in P or N?

    Yes:  Perform inspection according to the diagnosis of engine. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    No:  Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .