DTC P2096: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC P2096 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Has water entered the connector?
Yes : Completely remove any water inside.
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND).
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal.
(E158) No. 43 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 56 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 44 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN).
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector and terminal.
(E158) No. 43 - (E24) No. 1:
(E158) No. 56 - (E24) No. 4:
(E158) No. 44 - (E24) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY).
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal.
(E24) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E24) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E24) No. 5 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes : Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
No : Go to 6.
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check the exhaust system.
Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system?
Yes : Repair the exhaust system.
No : Go to 7.
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
Check the air intake system.
Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Yes : Repair the air intake system.
No : Go to 8.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE. WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
- Connect the front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- Measure the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DOTC)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the measured value 340 - 400 kPa (3.5 - 4.1 kgf/cm2 , 49 - 58 psi)?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up completely.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Coolant Temp.].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Coolant Temp.] 75°C (167°F) or more?
Yes : Go to 10.
No : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Air Flow Rate from Mass Air Flow Sensor].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Air Flow Rate from Mass Air Flow Sensor] 2 - 5 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/s)?
Yes : Go to 11.
No : Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Open the front hood.
- Measure the ambient temperature.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Intake Air Temperature (B1-S1)].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Subtract ambient temperature from [Intake Air Temperature (B1-S1)]. Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)?
Yes : Go to 12.
No : Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
- Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and keep the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM. (2 minutes maximum)
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Bank 1 - Sensor 2 present at that location].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Bank 1 - Sensor 2 present at that location] 0.49 V or more?
Yes : Go to 13.
No : Go to 14.
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
- Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and rapidly reduce the engine speed from 3000 RPM.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Bank 1 - Sensor 2 present at that location].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Bank 1 - Sensor 2 present at that location] 0.25 V or more?
Yes : Go to 15.
No : Go to 14.
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the rear oxygen sensor connector.
Has water entered the connector?
Yes : Completely remove any water inside.
No : Go to 16.
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR USING REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL.
- Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), then keep the engine idling for 5 minutes or more.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Bank 1 - Sensor 2 present at that location].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Bank 1 - Sensor 2 present at that location] kept at 0.25 V or less for 5 minutes or more?
Yes : Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR .
No : Go to 16.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the rear oxygen sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector.
Connector and terminal.
(E158) No. 30 - (E25) No. 3:
(E158) No. 31 - (E25) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 17.
No : Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between rear oxygen sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal.
(E25) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 0.2 - 0.5 V?
Yes : Replace the rear oxygen sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>REAR OXYGEN SENSOR .
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector