Can Not Lock When Using The Rear Lock Button
Trouble causes:
- Malfunction of harness between keyless access Control Module and rear lock button
- Rear lock button malfunction
- Malfunction of harness between keyless access Control Module and exterior rear antenna
- Keyless access Control Module malfunction
- Exterior rear antenna malfunction
- Malfunction of harness between the body integrated unit and rear gate lock actuator
- Body integrated unit malfunction
- Rear gate lock actuator malfunction
- Check that there are no other registered access keys inside the vehicle.
- Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
- Inspect LAN system or keyless access with push button start system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that DTC is not input.
- When the access key or keyless access Control Module is replaced, registration of the immobilizer is required. For the relevant procedures, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate owners service information.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK REAR GATE ACTUATOR.
While carrying the access key, operate the touch sensor (lock) and touch sensor (unlock).
When the switch is operated, does the rear gate lock/unlock?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Go to 10.
- CHECK REAR LOCK BUTTON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- [Rear Gate Request SW]
Does the data change between ON/OFF?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the rear lock button connector and the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between harness.
Connector and terminal
(D77) No. 3 - (i75) No. 17:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between harness and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(D77) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair or replace the short of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between harness and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(D77) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of the harness.
- CHECK REAR LOCK BUTTON (UNIT INSPECTION).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between harness and chassis ground.
Terminals
No. 3 - No. 4:
Did the resistance change from 1 MΩ or more to less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Replace the rear lock button. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR LOCK BUTTON>REMOVAL .
- CHECK REAR LOCK BUTTON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- [Rear Gate Request SW]
- Read the data when operating the rear lock button.
Does the data change between ON/OFF?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the exterior rear antenna connector and the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Using a tester, check continuity between the exterior rear antenna connector and keyless access Control Module connector.
Connector and terminal
(R299) No. 1 - (i241) No. 8:
(R299) No. 3 - (i241) No. 7:
Is there continuity?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK OUTSIDE REAR ANTENNA.
Replace the outside rear antenna with new or properly working parts. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS OUTDOOR ANTENNA>REMOVAL .
Does it operate properly?
Yes : The outside rear antenna has a failure.
No : Go to 10.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Active Test] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST
.
- [lock actuator LOCK output]
- Actuate the door lock actuator LOCK output.
Does the rear gate lock actuator lock?
Yes : It is possible that temporary poor communication occurs.
No : Go to 11.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the body integrated unit connector and rear gate lock actuator connector.
- Check the continuity between body integrated unit connector and rear gate lock actuator connector.
Connector and terminal
(i266) No. 7 - (D46) No. 1:
Is there continuity?
Yes : Go to 12.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Check the continuity between the rear gate lock actuator connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(D46) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is there continuity?
Yes : Go to 13.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- Check the continuity between the rear gate lock actuator connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK REAR GATE LOCK ACTUATOR.
- Check the rear gate lock actuator. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR GATE LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No : Replace the rear gate latch and actuator assembly. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>REAR GATE LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY .