DTC B2786: Steering Lock Control Module Communication
DTC detecting condition:
When LIN transmission frame is received from steering lock Control Module once, but cannot be received for 10 seconds in a row during LIN bus Wake-up.
Trouble symptom:
The steering lock cannot be released.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module and steering lock Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate owners service information.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC.
Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are DTCs other than DTC B2786 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Perform the diagnosis of DTCs other than B2786. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
- Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector and terminal
(i241) No. 20 - (i47) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i241) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i47) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i47) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i47) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 11 - 14 V?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair or replace the faulty portion of the power supply circuit.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed?
Yes : Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No : Go to 7.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2786 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Replace the steering lock Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE .
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.