DTC P2096: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK DTC.
Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is other than DTC P2096 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Check DTC using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR AND COUPLING CONNECTOR.
Check the following items of front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
- Front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
- Coupling connector
Has water entered the connector?
Yes: Completely remove any water inside.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connectors from front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 18 - (B379) No. 3:
(B136) No. 19 - (B379) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
- Poor contact of front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 18 - Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 19 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B379) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Go to 6.
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B379) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.95 V or more?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Go to 8.
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B379) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B379) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. After repair, replace the ECM. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check the exhaust system.
Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system?
Yes: Repair the exhaust system.
No: Go to 9.
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
Check the air intake system.
Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Yes: Repair the air intake system.
No: Go to 10.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE. WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
- Connect the front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- Measure the fuel pressure while disconnecting pressure regulator vacuum hose from intake manifold. Refer to MECHANICAL (STI)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
NOTE: If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze the fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel pressure again.Is the measured value 284 - 314 kPa (2.9 - 3.2 kgf/cm2 , 41 - 46 psi)?
Yes: Go to 11.
No: Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION . Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>FUEL DELIVERY, RETURN AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
After connecting the pressure regulator vacuum hose, measure fuel pressure. Refer to MECHANICAL (STI)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
NOTE:- If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel pressure again.
- If the measured value at this step is out of specification, check or replace pressure regulator and pressure regulator vacuum hose.
Is the measured value 230 - 260 kPa (2.4 - 2.7 kgf/cm2 , 33 - 38 psi)?
Yes: Go to 12.
No: Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS (STI)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION . Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>FUEL DELIVERY, RETURN AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up completely.
- Read the value of «Coolant Temp.» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.
- Subaru Select Monitor
Is the value of «Coolant Temp.» 75°C (167°F) or more?
Yes: Go to 13.
No: Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
- Place the gear shift lever in the neutral position.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Read the value of «Mass Air Flow» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.
- Subaru Select Monitor
Is the value of «Mass Air Flow» 2 - 5 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/m)?
Yes: Go to 14.
No: Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
- Place the gear shift lever in the neutral position.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Open the front hood.
- Measure the ambient temperature.
- Read the value of «Intake Air Temperature» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.
- Subaru Select Monitor
Subtract ambient temperature from «Intake Air Temperature». Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)?
Yes: Go to 15.
No: Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
- Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and keep the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm. (2 minutes maximum)
- Read the value of «Rear O2 Sensor Voltage» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Depress the clutch pedal.
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.
Is the value of «Rear O2 Sensor Voltage» 0.490 V or more?
Yes: Go to 16.
No: Go to 17.
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
- Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and rapidly reduce the engine speed from 3, 000 rpm.
- Read the value of «Rear O2 Sensor Voltage» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Depress the clutch pedal.
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.
Is the value of «Rear O2 Sensor Voltage» 0.250 V or less?
Yes: Go to 18.
No: Go to 17.
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR AND COUPLING CONNECTOR.
Check the following items of rear oxygen sensor.
- Rear oxygen sensor connector
- Coupling connector
Has water entered the connector?
Yes: Completely remove any water inside.
No: Go to 19.
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR USING REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL.
- Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), then keep the engine idling for 5 minutes or more.
- Read the value of «Rear O2 Sensor Volt age» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.
- Subaru Select Monitor
Is the value in «Rear O2 Sensor Voltage» kept at 0.250 V or less for 5 minutes or more?
Yes: Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR .
No: Go to 19.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR
CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 20 - (T6) No. 3:
(B135) No. 30 - (T6) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 20.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the volt age between rear oxygen sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 0.2 - 0.5 V?
Yes: Replace the rear oxygen sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>REAR OXYGEN SENSOR .
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector