DTC P2092: "A" Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit Low Bank 2: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
Improper idling
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LH CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the oil flow control solenoid valve LH.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and oil flow control solenoid valve LH connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 17 - (E37) No. 1:
(B134) No. 16 - (E37) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and oil flow control solenoid valve LH connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LH CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 16 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and oil flow control solenoid valve LH connector.
- CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
Measure the resistance between oil flow control solenoid valve terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance 6 - 12 Ω?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve LH connector.
No: Replace the oil flow control solenoid valve LH. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS (STI)>OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE .