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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> WRX STI >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (STI) (3 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2092: "A" Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit Low Bank 2 >> Notes

DTC P2092: "A" Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit Low Bank 2: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Improper idling

CAUTION: After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION ., and inspection mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE .

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G11574382Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LH CONNECTOR. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the oil flow control solenoid valve LH.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and oil flow control solenoid valve LH connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B134) No. 17 - (E37) No. 1:

      (B134) No. 16 - (E37) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Repair the harness and connector.

    NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and oil flow control solenoid valve LH connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE LH CONNECTOR. 

    Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    (B134) No. 16 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and oil flow control solenoid valve LH connector.

  3. CHECK OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. 

    Measure the resistance between oil flow control solenoid valve terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2:

    Is the resistance 6 - 12 Ω?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact of ECM and oil flow control solenoid valve LH connector.

    No:  Replace the oil flow control solenoid valve LH. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS (STI)>OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE .