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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> WRX STI >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (STI) (1 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0014: "B" Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance Bank 1 >> Notes

DTC P0014: "B" Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance Bank 1: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G11574309Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G13263840Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G12456796Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK DTC. 

    Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Are DTCs other than P000B and P0014 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Check the appropriate DTC using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    No:  Save the freeze frame data. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR>OPERATION>DISPLAY OF FREEZE FRAME DATA (OBD MODE) . Go to  2.

  2. CHECK ENGINE OIL CONDITION. 

    Check the engine oil condition.

    NOTE: Check the following items.
    • Oil amount is within the specified range
    • Occurrence of abnormal dirt
    • Coagulation due to additives
    • Use of oil with specified viscosity

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Adjust oil amount or replace the engine oil and oil filter. Refer to LUBRICATION (STI)>ENGINE OIL . Refer to LUBRICATION (STI)>ENGINE OIL FILTER . Go to  3.

  3. CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULTS. 
    1. Replace the exhaust oil flow control solenoid valve RH. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE .
    2. Perform the Clear Memory Mode for the engine using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE .
    3. Perform drive cycle T. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>DRIVE CYCLE .
    4. Read values of "VVT Monitor Bank 1" and "VVT Monitor Bank 2" according to MODE$06 reading procedures using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>GENERAL SCAN TOOL>OPERATION>MODE $06 (REQUEST ON-BOARD MONITORING TEST RESULTS FOR CONTINUOUSLY MONITORED SYSTEMS) .
      CAUTION:
      • When performing driving cycle, there should be 2 persons (driver and checker) and the checker should perform the data check.
      • When performing the drive cycle on the public road, be very careful of the traffic condition and the safe driving must be the high priority.
      NOTE:
      • When the diagnostic value is 0, the diagnosis is incomplete. Therefore, do not stop the engine and perform the drive cycle again.
      • Diagnostic values are updated repeatedly, and therefore, always check the data while diagnostic values are being read.
    5. Record the read values in "VVT Monitor Bank 1" and "VVT Monitor Bank 2".

      Is the value in "VVT Monitor Bank 1" of the replaced oil flow control solenoid valve 1000 or more?

      Yes:  Go to  5.

      No:  Go to  4.

  4. CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULTS. 

    Compare the values in "VVT Monitor Bank 1" and "VVT Monitor Bank 2" recorded in step 3.

    Is the value in "VVT Monitor Bank 1" 1000 or less, and also larger than the value (value in "VVT Monitor Bank 2" X1.5+100) compared to the value in "VVT Monitor Bank 2"?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Idle the engine for five minutes, and then replace (flush) the oil filter and engine oil. Refer to LUBRICATION (STI)>ENGINE OIL Refer to LUBRICATION (STI)>ENGINE OIL FILTER . Go to  13.

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR. 

    Check the harness and connector for bending, damage and poor contact.

    NOTE: Check the following items.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair or replace faulty parts. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS (STI)>OIL FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE . Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR . Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR . Go to  6.

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the exhaust oil flow control solenoid valve RH.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil flow control solenoid valve RH connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B134) No. 15 - (E63) No. 2:

      Is the resistance 1 Ω or less?

      Yes:  Go to  7.

      No:  Repair or replace faulty parts. Go to  13.

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the exhaust camshaft position sensor RH.
    4. Measure the resistance between exhaust camshaft position sensor RH connector and ECM connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B137) No. 23 - (E62) No. 2:

      Is the resistance 1 Ω or less?

      Yes:  Go to  8.

      No:  Repair or replace faulty parts. Go to  13.

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
    4. Measure the resistance between crankshaft position sensor connector and ECM connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B137) No. 17 - (E10) No. 1:

      Is the resistance 1 Ω or less?

      Yes:  Go to  9.

      No:  Repair or replace faulty parts. Go to  13.

  9. CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE. 

    Check the engine oil pressure. Refer to MECHANICAL (STI)>ENGINE OIL PRESSURE .

    Is the engine oil pressure normal?

    Yes:  Go to  11.

    No:  Go to  10.

  10. CHECK OIL STRAINER. 

    Check the oil strainer. Refer to LUBRICATION (STI)>OIL PAN AND STRAINER .

    Are there any foreign matter mixed in oil strainer in the oil pan?

    Yes:  Check and clean inside the oil strainer. Refer to LUBRICATION (STI)>OIL PAN AND STRAINER . Go to  11.

    No:  Go to  11.

  11. CHECK THE CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT. 
    1. Remove the engine from the vehicle. Refer to MECHANICAL (STI)>ENGINE ASSEMBLY .
    2. Remove the timing belt. Refer to MECHANICAL (STI)>TIMING BELT .
    3. Rotate the camshaft by hand to compare the rotational resistances of the four shafts.
      NOTE: Compare rotational resistance with the camshaft in bank 2 and check the following items to see if there is any obvious fault such as unsmoothness of the camshaft in bank 1 and rotational resistance.
      • Foreign matter adhered to the camshaft
      • Damage to camshaft (scratch, scuffed, wear, etc.)
      • Check of influence of cam journal bearing not rotating properly

      Is the check result OK?

      Yes:  Go to  12.

      No:  Replace the camshaft. Refer to MECHANICAL (STI)>CAMSHAFT . Go to  12.

  12. CHECK OIL PASSAGES BETWEEN OIL PUMP AND OIL FLOW  A CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. 

    Visually check the following portions of oil passages connecting oil pump to oil flow control solenoid valve to see if there is any obvious fault such as adherence of foreign matter and clogging.

    • Oil passage of the camshaft cap
    • Oil passage of the cylinder head side
    • Oil passage from cam sprocket to camshaft connecting section
    • Oil passage of the sprocket back side with the sprocket removed, and the camshaft end
    • Oil passage of the oil pipe
    • Oil passage of the union bolt

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Replace the sprocket. Refer to MECHANICAL (STI)>CAM SPROCKET>REMOVAL . Go to  13.

    No:  Remove the foreign matter. Replace the union bolt with filter (with protrusion). Refer to MECHANICAL (STI)>CAMSHAFT .

    NOTE: After the procedure is finished, idle the engine for five minutes, and then replace (flush) the oil filter and engine oil. Refer to LUBRICATION (STI)>ENGINE OIL . Refer to LUBRICATION (STI)>ENGINE OIL FILTER . Go to  13.
  13. CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULTS. 
    1. Perform the Clear Memory Mode for the engine using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE .
    2. Perform drive cycle T. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>DRIVE CYCLE .
    3. Read values of "VVT Monitor Bank 1" and "VVT Monitor Bank 2" according to MODE$06 reading procedures using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>GENERAL SCAN TOOL>OPERATION>MODE $06 (REQUEST ON-BOARD MONITORING TEST RESULTS FOR CONTINUOUSLY MONITORED SYSTEMS) .
      CAUTION:
      • When performing driving cycle, there should be 2 persons (driver and checker) and the checker should perform the data check.
      • When performing the drive cycle on the public road, be very careful of the traffic condition and the safe driving must be the high priority.
      NOTE:
      • When the diagnostic value is 0, the diagnosis is incomplete. Therefore, do not stop the engine and perform the drive cycle again.
      • Diagnostic values are updated repeatedly, and therefore, always check the data while diagnostic values are being read.
    4. Record the read values in "VVT Monitor Bank 1" and "VVT Monitor Bank 2".

      Is the value in "VVT Monitor Bank 1" 1000 or more?

      Yes:  Replace the ECM. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .

      No:  Go to  14.

  14. CHECK CURRENT DATA. 

    Compare the values in "VVT Monitor Bank 1" and "VVT Monitor Bank 2" recorded in step 13.

    Is the value in "VVT Monitor Bank 1" 1000 or less, and also larger than the value (value in "VVT Monitor Bank 2" X1.5+100) compared to the value in "VVT Monitor Bank 2"?

    Yes:  Replace the ECM. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (STI)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .

    No:  End.