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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Suspension >> Wheels & Tire System >> Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC C2324: Transmitter 4 Function Code Abnormal

DTC C2324: Transmitter 4 Function Code Abnormal

DTC DETECTING CONDITION  :

Unexpected function codes received from each transmitter.

Trouble symptom: 

Tire pressure warning light blinks 25 times and then illuminates.

  1. REPRODUCTION OF FAILURE. 
    1. Perform the drive test.

      Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 MPH) or faster for at least 10 minutes.

    2. Read the DTC. Refer to TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>OPERATION .

    Is DTC displayed as current malfunction?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No  When DTC is displayed as "Past faults", the system has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, there may be temporary poor communication due to radio wave environment inside/outside the vehicle.
  2. START FRONT LEFT TRANSMITTER. 
    1. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor and then turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Select "Transmit ID data monitor". Refer to TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DISPLAY TRANSMITTER (ID)>OPERATION .
    3. Use the transmitter registration tool and transmit the ID from the FL transmitter to check "Latest reception ID".

    Is "Latest reception ID" updated?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No  Replace the front left transmitter. Refer to WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM>TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM .

  3. CHECK FRONT LEFT TRANSMITTER ID. 

    Compare the ID on the latest ID display with «Registered ID 1».

    Are the two IDs same?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No  Record the received ID update as the FL transmitter. Go to  4.

  4. START FRONT RIGHT TRANSMITTER. 

    Use the transmitter registration tool and transmit the ID from the FR transmitter to check "Latest reception ID".

    Is "Latest reception ID" updated?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No  Replace the front right transmitter. Refer to WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM>TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM .

  5. CHECK FRONT RIGHT TRANSMITTER ID. 

    Compare the ID on the latest ID display with «Registered ID 2».

    Are the two IDs same?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No  Record the received ID update as the FR transmitter. Go to  6.

  6. START REAR RIGHT TRANSMITTER. 

    Use the transmitter registration tool and transmit the ID from the RR transmitter to check "Latest reception ID".

    Is "Latest reception ID" updated?

    Yes:  Go to  7.

    No  Replace the rear right transmitter. Refer to WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM>TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM .

  7. CHECK REAR RIGHT TRANSMITTER ID. 

    Compare the ID on the latest ID display with «Registered ID 3».

    Are the two IDs same?

    Yes:  Go to  8.

    No  Record the received ID update as the RR transmitter. Go to  8.

  8. START REAR LEFT TRANSMITTER. 

    Use the transmitter registration tool and transmit the ID from the RL transmitter to check "Latest reception ID".

    Is "Latest reception ID" updated?

    Yes:  Go to  9.

    No  Replace the rear left transmitter. Refer to WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM>TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM .

  9. CHECK REAR LEFT TRANSMITTER ID. 

    Compare the ID on the latest ID display with «Registered ID 4».

    Are the two IDs same?

    Yes:  Go to  10.

    No  Record the received ID update as the RL transmitter. Go to  10.

  10. CHECK MALFUNCTION TRANSMITTER. 

    Is ID recorded by this procedure?

    Yes:  Go to  11.

    No  Replace the transmitter indicated by diagnostics trouble code (DTC). Refer to WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM>TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM .

  11. CHECK MALFUNCTION TRANSMITTER. 

    Check the registered ID of the transmitter indicated by DTC.

    Is there checked ID in the record?

    Yes  Replace the transmitter of the recorded position. Refer to WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM>TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM .

    No  Replace the transmitter indicated by diagnostics trouble code (DTC). Refer to WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM>TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM .