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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (Except For STI) (2 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P023F: Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit/Open >> Notes

DTC P023F: Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit/Open: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G11577135Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP. 

    Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP .

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR. 
    1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    2. Disconnect the connector from high-pressure fuel pump.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 10 - (E160) No. 1:

      (E158) No. 22 - (E160) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR. 

    Measure the resistance between high-pressure fuel pump connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E160) No. 1 - Engine ground:

    (E160) No. 2 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

    No:  Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.