DTC B2789: ID Code Box Communication
DTC detecting condition:
When the LIN transmission frame cannot be received for 10 consecutive seconds during the LIN bus Wake UP after being received once from the ID code box.
Trouble symptom:
Engine will not start.
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module and ID code box, refer to the "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
Wiring diagram:
Push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK DTC.
- Perform the clear memory for «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read DTCs of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2789 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B574) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the ID code box connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the ID code box connector.
Connector & terminal
(B574) No. 20 - (B422) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between ID code box connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B422) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS.
Using a tester, measure the voltage between ID code box connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B422) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 11 - 14 V?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the faulty portion of the power supply circuit.
- CHECK ID CODE BOX.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Perform the clear memory for «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read DTCs of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2789 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the ID code box. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>ID CODE BOX .
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK ID CODE BOX.
- Perform the clear memory for «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read DTCs of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.