LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2782: Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation

DTC B2782: Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation

DTC detecting condition: 

When any of the following is established.

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

Push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13265005Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B424) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes:  Go to  2.

      No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  2. CHECK STEERING LOCK control module. 
    1. Connect the steering lock control module connector.
    2. Set to ACC OFF, IGN OFF, and shift position P (CVT model).
    3. Using a tester, open the door, and measure the voltage between terminals of steering lock control module connector when the steering lock motor is driven.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B424) No. 3 (+) - (B424) No. 1 (-):

      Does the voltage change as follows? 1 V or less (when the steering lock motor is in operation) → 11 - 14 V (when the steering lock motor is not in operation)

      Yes:  Go to  3.

      No:  Go to  4.

  3. CHECK DTC. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Perform the clear memory for «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    4. Disconnect the battery ground cable and reconnect it, and then clear the abnormal information displayed on the data monitor.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Read DTCs of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

      Is DTC B2782 displayed? (Current malfunction)

      Yes:  Replace the steering lock control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK control module .

      No:  Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

      NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR. 
    1. Disconnect the steering lock control module connector.
    2. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    3. Check each connector.

      Is the check result OK?

      Yes:  Go to  5.

      No:  Repair or replace the connector.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock control module connector and keyless access control module connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B573) No. 10 - (B424) No. 3:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B573) No. 10 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes:  Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .

    No:  Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.