DTC B227B: Push Engine Start Switch Input Performance
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following is established.
- Judged as switch ON stuck. (When any of the following is established.)
- When the push button ignition switch input (SSW1 terminal) is ON ("L" level), and the push button ignition switch input (SSW2 terminal) is OFF ("H" level) simultaneously continued for 40 seconds.
- When the push button ignition switch input (SSW1 terminal) is OFF ("H" level), and the push button ignition switch input (SSW2 terminal) is ON ("L" level) simultaneously continued for 40 seconds.
- Judged as OFF stuck. (When any of the following is established 10 consecutive times.)
Only when judgment is generated consecutively under the same judgment condition of either 1 or 2.
- When the push button ignition switch input (SSW1 terminal) is OFF ("H" level) → ON ("L" level) → OFF, and also the push button ignition switch input (SSW2 terminal) is OFF ("H" level).
- When the push button ignition switch input (SSW1 terminal) is OFF ("H" level), and also the push button ignition switch input (SSW2 terminal) is OFF ("H" level) → ON ("L" level) → OFF.
Trouble symptom:
- Power ON is not possible.
- Power OFF is not possible.
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
Wiring diagram:
Push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK DTC.
- Perform the clear memory for «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Press the push button ignition switch and perform OFF → ACC ON → IGN ON for one minute each.
- Disconnect and connect the keyless access control module connector.
- Read DTCs of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B227B displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the push button ignition switch connector.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the push button ignition switch connector and the keyless access control module connector and the chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i150) No. 2 - (B573) No. 9:
(i150) No. 7 - (B573) No. 8:
(i150) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
(i150) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH UNIT.
Perform individual inspection of the push button ignition switch. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the push button ignition switch. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items on «Data monitor» of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start».
- «Push start SW 1»
- «Push start SW 2»
Is it ON when the push button ignition switch is pressed?
Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .