DTC P24BA: EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Pressure Sensor Circuit Low: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION , and inspection mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE ..
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the value of «Absolute Evap Sys. Pressure» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.
- Subaru Select Monitor
Is the value in «Absolute Evap Sys. Pressure» 34 kPa (255 mmHg, 10 inHg) or less?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the leak check valve assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the leak check valve assembly connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R400) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the leak check valve assembly connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 15 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and leak check valve assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of leak check valve assembly connector.
Is there poor contact in the leak check valve assembly connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact in the leak check valve assembly connector.
No: Replace the leak check valve assembly. Refer to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>LEAK CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY .