DTC P0130: A/F/O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION , and inspection mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE ..
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA.
- Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
- Idle the engine for one minute or more.
- Read the value of «A/F Sensor #11» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.
Is the value of «A/F Sensor #11» 1.2 - 3 V?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA.
- Race the engine so that the engine speed reaches 3, 000 rpm. (Five times in total)
- Read the value of «A/F Sensor #11» at racing using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:- To increase engine speed to 3, 000 rpm, slowly depress accelerator pedal for approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.
- Normally, the air fuel ratio is rich during racing.
Is the value of «A/F Sensor #11» 2.5 V or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connectors from front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 15 - (E24) No. 1:
(E158) No. 27 - (E24) No. 4:
(E158) No. 39 - (E24) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 15 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 27 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 39 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE: Check the following items.- Looseness and improper fitting of exhaust system parts
- Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
- Looseness of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
- Loose part and improper installation between front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there any fault in exhaust system?
Yes: Repair or replace faulty parts.
No: Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR .