DTC P2096: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION , and inspection mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE ..
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK DTC.
Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is other than DTC P2096 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Check DTC using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Check the front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Has water entered the connector?
Yes: Completely remove any water inside.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connectors from front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 15 - (E24) No. 1:
(E158) No. 27 - (E24) No. 4:
(E158) No. 39 - (E24) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B158) No. 15 - Chassis ground:
(B158) No. 27 - Chassis ground:
(B158) No. 39 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E24) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(E24) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(E24) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 8 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
No: Go to 6.
- CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check the exhaust system.
Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system?
Yes: Repair the exhaust system.
No: Go to 7.
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
Check the air intake system.
Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Yes: Repair the air intake system.
No: Go to 8.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE. WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
- Connect the front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
- Measure the fuel pressure. Refer to MECHANICAL (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the measured value 340 - 400 kPa (3.5 - 4.1 kgf/cm2 , 49 - 58 psi)?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION . Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up completely.
- Read the value of «Coolant Temp.» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.Is the value of «Coolant Temp.» 75°C (167°F) or more?
Yes: Go to 10.
No: Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
- For CVT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the gear shift lever in the neutral position.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Read the value of «Mass Air Flow» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.Is the value in «Mass Air Flow» 2 - 5 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/s)?
Yes: Go to 11.
No: Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
- Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
- For CVT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the gear shift lever in the neutral position.
- Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
- Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
- Open the front hood.
- Measure the ambient temperature.
- Read the value of «IAT Sensor #11» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.Subtract ambient temperature value from the value of «IAT Sensor #11». Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)?
Yes: Go to 12.
No: Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
- Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and keep the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm. (2 minutes maximum)
- Read the value of «Oxygen sensor #12» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.Is the value of «Oxygen sensor #12» 0.490 V or more?
Yes: Go to 13.
No: Go to 14.
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
- Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and rapidly reduce the engine speed from 3, 000 rpm.
- Read the value of «Oxygen sensor #12» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.Is the value of «Oxygen sensor #12» 0.250 V or more?
Yes: Go to 15.
No: Go to 14.
- CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Check the rear oxygen sensor connector.
Has water entered the connector?
Yes: Completely remove any water inside.
No: Go to 16.
- CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR USING REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL.
- Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), then keep the engine idling for 5 minutes or more.
- Read the value of «Oxygen sensor #12» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.Is the value of «Oxygen sensor #12» kept at 0.250 V or less for 5 minutes or more?
Yes: Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR .
No: Go to 16.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 42 - (E25) No. 3:
(E158) No. 16 - (E25) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 17.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between rear oxygen sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E25) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 0.2 - 0.5 V?
Yes: Replace the rear oxygen sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>REAR OXYGEN SENSOR .
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector