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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (Except For STI) (3 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2096: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean Bank 1 >> Notes

DTC P2096: Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean Bank 1: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G11577046Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G11577050Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK DTC. 

    Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is other than DTC P2096 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Check DTC using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR. 

    Check the front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

    Has water entered the connector?

    Yes:  Completely remove any water inside.

    No:  Go to  3.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connectors from front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 15 - (E24) No. 1:

      (E158) No. 27 - (E24) No. 4:

      (E158) No. 39 - (E24) No. 5:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the harness and connector.

    NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR. 

    Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B158) No. 15 - Chassis ground:

    (B158) No. 27 - Chassis ground:

    (B158) No. 39 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
    1. Connect the connector to ECM.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E24) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (E24) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (E24) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 8 V or more?

    Yes:  Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

    No:  Go to  6.

  6. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM. 

    Check the exhaust system.

    Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system?

    Yes:  Repair the exhaust system.

    No:  Go to  7.

  7. CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. 

    Check the air intake system.

    Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?

    Yes:  Repair the air intake system.

    No:  Go to  8.

  8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE. 
    WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.
    CAUTION:
    • Be careful not to spill fuel.
    • Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
    1. Connect the front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
    2. Measure the fuel pressure. Refer to MECHANICAL (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .

    Is the measured value 340 - 400 kPa (3.5 - 4.1 kgf/cm2 , 49 - 58 psi)?

    Yes:  Go to  9.

    No:  Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION . Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .

  9. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. 
    1. Start the engine and warm up completely.
    2. Read the value of «Coolant Temp.» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
    NOTE:
    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.

    Is the value of «Coolant Temp.» 75°C (167°F) or more?

    Yes:  Go to  10.

    No:  Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .

  10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR. 
    1. Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
    2. For CVT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the gear shift lever in the neutral position.
    3. Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
    4. Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
    5. Read the value of «Mass Air Flow» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
    NOTE:
    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.

    Is the value in «Mass Air Flow» 2 - 5 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/s)?

    Yes:  Go to  11.

    No:  Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .

  11. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR. 
    1. Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
    2. For CVT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the gear shift lever in the neutral position.
    3. Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
    4. Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
    5. Open the front hood.
    6. Measure the ambient temperature.
    7. Read the value of «IAT Sensor #11» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
    NOTE:
    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.

    Subtract ambient temperature value from the value of «IAT Sensor #11». Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)?

    Yes:  Go to  12.

    No:  Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .

  12. CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA. 
    1. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and keep the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm. (2 minutes maximum)
    2. Read the value of «Oxygen sensor #12» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
    NOTE:
    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.

    Is the value of «Oxygen sensor #12» 0.490 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  13.

    No:  Go to  14.

  13. CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA. 
    1. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), and rapidly reduce the engine speed from 3, 000 rpm.
    2. Read the value of «Oxygen sensor #12» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
    NOTE:
    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.

    Is the value of «Oxygen sensor #12» 0.250 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  15.

    No:  Go to  14.

  14. CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR. 

    Check the rear oxygen sensor connector.

    Has water entered the connector?

    Yes:  Completely remove any water inside.

    No:  Go to  16.

  15. CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR USING REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL. 
    1. Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F), then keep the engine idling for 5 minutes or more.
    2. Read the value of «Oxygen sensor #12» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
    NOTE:
    For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.

    Is the value of «Oxygen sensor #12» kept at 0.250 V or less for 5 minutes or more?

    Yes:  Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR .

    No:  Go to  16.

  16. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen sensor.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 42 - (E25) No. 3:

      (E158) No. 16 - (E25) No. 4:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  17.

    No:  Repair the harness and connector.

    NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
  17. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
    1. Connect the connector to ECM.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between rear oxygen sensor connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E25) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 0.2 - 0.5 V?

    Yes:  Replace the rear oxygen sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>REAR OXYGEN SENSOR .

    No:  Repair the harness and connector.

    NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector
    • Poor contact of ECM connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector