DTC P2016: TGV Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Low Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Engine stalls.
- Poor driving performance
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION , and inspection mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE ..
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Start the engine.
- Read the value of «TGV Position Sensor R» using the Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .Is the value of «TGV Position Sensor R» less than 0.2 V?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR RH.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from tumble generator valve actuator RH.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between tumble generator valve actuator RH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E55) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator RH connector
- Poor contact of ECM connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR RH CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator RH connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 40 - (E55) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator RH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR RH CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 40 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator RH connector.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of ECM and tumble generator valve actuator RH connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or the tumble generator valve actuator RH connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM or tumble generator valve actuator RH connector.
No: Replace the tumble generator valve actuator RH. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR .
NOTE: The tumble generator valve actuator cannot be disassembled.